Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201262334 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201262334 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218888105/27/20081791238120Precise Steel Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1, an iron worker on a construction site, was working from an I-beam. He was using an impact wrench to tighten bolts on the I-beam, when he fell 42 feet from the beam. He sustained chest injury and was killed. He had not been using fall protection.

Keywords: chest, wrench, steel beam, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, concussion, bolting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312188881 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc