Accident Summary Nr: 201262326 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Hands in Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311942593 | 04/01/2008 | 3499 | 332999 | Diemasters Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 6:10 a.m. of April 1, 2008, two employees were working to adjust and align the pilot holes in the Minster 60 ton part revolution mechanical power press. Employee # 1 had his hands in between dies aligning and adjusting the pilot holes, while Employee # 2 was at the two hand controls station. Employee # 2 pressed the two hand control buttons, while Employee # 1's hands were between the upper and lower dies causing an amputation to his first digit of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and lost several days from work. The employees did not lockout the press and used die blocks (unsuccessfully) while the employee hands were in between the dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311942593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |