Accident Summary Nr: 201262318 - Employee Falls Demolishing Amusement Ride, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311852107 | 03/11/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Campanella & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in the demolition of a structural steel amusement ride at a theme park. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 ft through a deck hole measuring approximately 2-ft by 8-ft that was created from a gear motor that had been cut and removed from the structure by the crew. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311852107 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |