Accident Summary Nr: 201262292 - Employee Dies in Fall to Cement Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311796080 | 02/07/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Ajn Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working for AJN Inc. He walked into a storage attic near the elevator penthouse. The room was dark room and Employee #1 fell 8 ft to the cement floor below. Coworkers found Employee #1 dead on February 6, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311796080 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |