Accident Summary Nr: 201262276 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311551832 | 10/24/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Con-Way Freight Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on October 23, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked his tractor on the south east corner of the lot, and was walking diagonally across the lot north west towards the main office in order to punch out at the end of his shift. At that moment another driver had pulled out of the dock with his tractor and a trailer was headed west towards the exit of the lot when he struck Employee #1 walking across the lot. When asked by his employer if he saw the walking Employee #1, the driver stated no, because he was distracted by another tractor trailer entering the lot and it was still dark. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311551832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |