Accident Summary Nr: 201262268 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311552004 | 11/01/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | L. Marshall, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a 23 ft by 30 ft flat roof. He was installing a section of sheet metal decking when he lost his footing and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, striking his head on a section of concrete as he dropped. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311552004 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |