Accident Summary Nr: 201262250 - Employee drowns in backyard swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311422786 | 09/07/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Jayco Home Improvements, Llc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1, age 16, and two coworkers were repairing drywall in the basement of a home. As they were working, Employee #1 went out to the backyard near the pool. Later, his coworkers called him for help and he did not respond. The coworkers went outside looking for him and found him, face down, in the pool. They got him out of the pool and called for help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311422786 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |