Accident Summary Nr: 201262243 - Emplouyee electrocuted in trench by severed power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311264808 | 08/07/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Swallow Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:31 p.m. on August 7, 2007, on a hot, sunny afternoon following rain showers, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in a 5 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 9 ft long trench when the boom of the excavator, operated by a third coworker, struck and broke a 7,200-volt, C-phase electrical line. The broken line struck Employee #1, electrocuting him. It had rained earlier in the day and there was water at the bottom of the trench and the soil was saturated throughout the trench and around it. No other injuries were reported. The excavator was operating within 10 ft of the energized power lines.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311264808 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |