Accident Summary Nr: 201262235 - Employee Amputates Hand While Repairing Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310808126 | 03/06/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | International Precision Components Corporation |
Abstract: On February 24, 2007, Employee #1 was on top of an Injection Molding Machine fixing an inter-lock switch. Employee #1 instructed another employee to manually start the machine. Employee #1 placed his right hand on the drive screw bar and it was pinched between the bar and the enclosure. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his right hand and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310808126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |