Accident Summary Nr: 201262219 - Employee Killed by Fall Through Roof Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311120968 | 06/22/2007 | 3411 | 332431 | Ball Aerosol And Specialty Container Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2007, at approximately 12:30 p.m., Employee #1 was killed as a result of a 30 foot fall through a skylight on the roof. Employee #1 was paired with another worker painting HVAC units on the roof as part of the company's yearly maintenance program. The employer did not provide fall protection barrier guards around the skylight, or personal fall protection for the employees working adjacent to the skylight. The weather conditions were hot, and the employees were taking a break near the skylight. An eyewitness stated that Employee #1 sat on the edge of the skylight and fell through it to the ground. Employee #1 was attended on the ground by plant employees until Emergency Medical help arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Sherman Hospital in Elgin, Illinois, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311120968 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |