Accident Summary Nr: 201262193 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310637426 | 01/10/2007 | 2759 | 323119 | Modagrafics, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Powermatic table saw, Model Number 68. As he was completing a cut, his left hand came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of multiple fingers on his left hand. The accident investigation revealed that the table saw guard was held in the raised position by tape on either side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310637426 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |