Accident: 201262185 - Employee Falls From Height And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303263420 | 01/15/2000 | 1791 | Precast Services Inc. |
At approximately 3:46 p.m. on January 14, 2000, Employee #1, an iron worker, was last seen passing a cutting torch down from the fifth to the second floor on the exterior of the building. The area had perimeter fall protection that was not properly maintained. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303263420 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt:50 Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |