Accident Summary Nr: 201262185 - Employee falls from height and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201262185 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326342001/15/200017910Precast Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:46 p.m. on January 14, 2000, Employee #1, an iron worker, was last seen passing a cutting torch down from the fifth to the second floor on the exterior of the building. The area had perimeter fall protection that was not properly maintained. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303263420 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)