Accident Summary Nr: 201262177 - Employee Killed When Struck by Exploding Multi-Piece Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310982285 | 04/20/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Fast Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:43 a.m. on April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was alone at a lumber company performing two tire changes on a forklift truck that incorporated multi-piece rim wheel assemblies. After replacing the tire and inner tube on the first of the two tires he reassembled the multi-piece rim wheel around the new tire and tube. However, the studs that held the rim portions together had been reworked and welded to the inner rim section, potentially weakening their bond with the rim. The manufacturer of the forklift, Hyster, did not supply the forklift with that rim model nor was that rim wheel a Hyster product. The inflation equipment used required the worker to place his body in the trajectory of the rim wheel while inflating the tire and checking pressure with the wheel on the floor. The rim wheel blew apart under pressure and the top portion of the rim was blown toward Employee #1, striking him in the face. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310982285 | Fatality | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |