Accident Summary Nr: 201262169 - Worker Amputates Finger Adjusting Part in Riveting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310726260 | 01/26/2007 | 3444 | 332439 | Montana Metal Products Llc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust a part in the die area on an insert riveting machine activated by a foot pedal mechanism, when she sustained the amputation of the index finger on her left hand. She was hospitalized. The machine was equipped with a safety mechanism that did not function properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310726260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |