Accident Summary Nr: 201262151 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310982160 | 04/17/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Jks Ventures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was greasing a conveyor. The greasing operation was applied to four fittings: two at the bottom of the conveyor and two at the top. He accessed the top of the conveyor by climbing the belt to the top. The employee had been verbally reprimanded on several occasions for climbing the conveyor to perform greasing because an aerial lift with personal fall protection is provided for employee use. A coworker, also involved in the cleaning operation, checked the machinery to ensure that nobody was on it. The coworker called out the name of the employee and heard no response. After hearing no response from the employee and observing no one on the machinery, the coworker started the machinery to clear any remaining debris. Employee #1 went over the end of the conveyor, fell 23 ft and was killed. As part of the daily cleanup operations in this area, the conveyor was shut down. The employer had a lockout program but there were no machine specific procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310982160 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |