Accident Summary Nr: 201262128 - Company Owner Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310726054 | 01/19/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Expert Auto Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 18, 2007, Employee #1, the company president, was in his office when an explosion and fire erupted from gasoline vapors leaking from a customer's car. Employee #1 was killed by severe burns to his upper body and smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310726054 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |