Accident Summary Nr: 201262045 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Asphalt and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310319694 | 08/18/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Bennie Starks D.B.A. Starks Asphalt |
Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and mechanic at a work site on an as-needed-basis. A roller being used at the work site was having mechanical problems. Employee #1 told the foreman that he would stay to fix on the roller. The foreman and the rest of the crew left the yard. It appears that the employee started to lift a large piece of asphalt with the bucket of a loader, although he had not been instructed to do so. The piece of asphalt was approximately 6 ft by 4 ft by 1 ft. The loader, a Case 480 Construction King Loader, was approximately 35 years old and was not equipped with falling object protection for the driver. The employee was found in the driver's seat of the loader by the owner, with the bucket arm in the fully extended position and the loader on a slight upgrade. Employee #1 was rushed to Victory Hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310319694 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |