Accident Summary Nr: 201262029 - Employee Dies in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310256797 | 08/07/2006 | 3444 | 332439 | Ims Engineered Products Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on the forks of a forklift that had lifted him approximately 10.5 ft above a concrete floor at IMS Engineered Products LLC. He was straightening reels of air hose that were stored on a shelf 13 ft high. He lost his balance, fell backwards, struck the back of his head on the forklift, and then fell to the floor. Employee #1 remained hospitalized in a coma until his death on August 8, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310256797 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |