Accident Summary Nr: 201262011 - Employee Commits Suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310205992 | 07/18/2006 | 2131 | 312229 | U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a tool crib attendant and was found on the second level of the tool crib lying in a pool of blood. The Police Department concluded that Employee #1 committed suicide by using a razor blade to lacerate the left arm near the crease of the elbow. Employee #1 died. (The employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310205992 | Occupation not reported |