Accident Summary Nr: 201262003 - Independent Truck Driver Dies from Burns by Exploding Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310113360 | 06/14/2006 | 4214 | 484220 | Noe Leiva & Eddy Gonzalez Dba Noe Leiva & Eddy Gon |
Abstract: At approximately 9:17 on June 14, 2006, Employee #1, the sole owner of a company (independent truck driver), was walking through the chemical department. Flammable vapors leaking from a mixing tank exploded, severely burning him. He received third-degree burns to his body, resulting in his death on June 17, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310113360 | Occupation not reported |