Accident Summary Nr: 201261906 - Employee killed under mobile home during installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309590545 | 12/13/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Lamb Investments Llc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing a mobile home on a lot. They had used 12-ton hydraulic jacks to support the home before they put masonry blocks under it in preparation for final installation. Employee #1 was removing the final jack, using a tool to take the weight of the jack to lower the home, when the building shifted 3 ft. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to his chest and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309590545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |