Accident Summary Nr: 201261898 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309491843 | 12/06/2005 | 8731 | 541710 | Applied Research Associates, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:47 a.m. on December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was taking readings for analysis of the road striping material in the southbound lanes of I-294. A driver alert message warning of the obstructed lanes was posted on an elevated message board. Traffic control was being provided by four Illinois Tollway traffic control trucks equipped with 4-ft by 8-ft arrow boards. Two of the trucks were equipped with attenuators. One of those trucks was struck from behind by a tractor trailer with two trailers. Employee # 1 was killed when he was struck by the traffic control truck that was struck in turn, by the tractor trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309491843 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |