Accident Summary Nr: 201261872 - One employee killed, another injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201261872 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930960709/16/20051542236220W.E. O'Neil Construction Co.

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to strip vertical concrete wall formwork from an elevator shaft that extended approximately 50 feet above the sixth floor of the structure. While preparing to hoist the exterior portion of the formwork away from the wall of the shaft, the formwork and the two employees working from the formwork scaffolding fell. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 received minor injuries and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNTRAINED, ELEVATOR SHAFT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309309607 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 309309607 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet