Accident Summary Nr: 201261864 - An employee sustains injuries from gorilla attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309157667 | 07/06/2005 | 8422 | 712130 | Lincoln Park Zoological Society |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 5, 2005, Employee #1, a zoo keeper intern, had just finished cleaning the animal side of the viewing hut window of an exhibit. She was walking back to enter the building when she was attacked by a 16-year-old male silverback gorilla. She sustained a bite wound to the lower left back and pains in the sole of her right foot and left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where she was treated for her injuries and released. The intern was not equipped with a communication device/radio.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309157667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |