Accident Summary Nr: 201261849 - Employee's finger amputated in cream cheese filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309113850 | 06/28/2005 | 2045 | 311822 | H.C. Brill Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 2005, an employee was cleaning conveyor rollers that had become soiled with cream cheese filling. Her glove was caught on the chain and sprocket, and her left index finger was amputated. The chain and sprocket were not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309113850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |