Accident Summary Nr: 201261799 - Employee's Back Fractured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308732759 | 04/18/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Doug Wright Dba Dun-Wright Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 carried roofing material up a ladder, stepped onto the roof and set the material down. After setting the load down, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward off the roof approximately 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308732759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |