Accident Summary Nr: 201261781 - Hydraulic Ram Failure Amputates Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308600980 | 02/18/2005 | 5311 | 452111 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, an employee used a pallet jack to lift a Crown Stacker Forklift, Serial Number 1A185484, to service a wheel. The employee placed a block of wood on the side of the pallet jack's hydraulic ram to secure the ram from falling under the weight of the forklift. While the employee positioned the block of wood, the block dislodged, and the ram came down striking the employee's finger and crushing it. The employee was hospitalized and sustained an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308600980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |