Accident Summary Nr: 201261724 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308228576 | 10/05/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Czeslaw Kowalski Dba Chester Painting |
Abstract: On October 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a 2-ft by 4-ft platform without fall protection installing a window screen. He fell backwards to the concrete pavement below. Employee #1 struck his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308228576 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |