Accident Summary Nr: 201261666 - Employee is killed after being caught be rotating rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307995043 | 07/09/2004 | 2671 | 322221 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: On July 8, 2004, an employee, a laminator helper, was rethreading a Dri-Tec lamination machine by crawling under the turret which holds the rolls of laminated material. His arm was caught in the rotating rolls, crushing his arm and shoulder. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307995043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |