Accident Summary Nr: 201261641 - Employee is dead from asphyxia when exposed to nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307947929 | 07/01/2004 | 2834 | 325412 | Hospira, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1, a lyophilizer (freeze dryer) operator, entered the chamber of the machine to perform lubrication, which was required under the preventative maintenance program. Employee #1 was not authorized to perform lockout procedures and so the nitrogen was not isolated. When co-workers found Employee #1 in a non-responsive state they noticed that nitrogen was being released into the confined space where Employee #1 was working.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307947929 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |