Accident Summary Nr: 201261633 - Employee killed when struck by amusement park ride

Accident Summary Nr: 201261633 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783197406/02/20047996713110Six Flags Theme Parks, Inc. Dba Great America Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on or about May 29, 2004, Employee #1 was leaving a roller coaster area. He was struck by a car at the lower track level throwing him in the air. He struck the concrete floor, and suffered a head injury, fractured arms and legs, and was hospitalized. He later died at the hospital.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, GUARD, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, ARM, CONCRETE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307831974 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations