Accident Summary Nr: 201261609 - Employee dies from heart attack in car crush
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307429977 | 02/23/2004 | 3537 | 333924 | Elgin Sweeper Company |
Abstract: On February 22, 2004, Employee #1 was driving an Elgin Sweeper truck Number FW1612D, during the performance of a sweep test. Employee #1 sustained a heart attack. He struck a utility pole on the side of the road that he was driving on and crashed the street sweeper. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307429977 | Occupation not reported |