Accident Summary Nr: 201261583 - Employee dies after being crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201261583 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717087812/03/20033499332999O'Hare Precision Metals, Llc

Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, was tightening a bolt near the running drive shafts when his clothing became entangled in the shafts and he was pulled into the machine. He was extracted by rescue workers and taken to a local hospital where he died 4 days later. The employee had not isolated power to the machine prior to beginning his repair work.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ENTANGLED, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307170878 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified