Accident Summary Nr: 201261492 - Employee killed when struck by passenger car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306718818 | 07/29/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Walsh Construction Company Of Illinois |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a flagman, was working alone at an entrance to a truck ramp. Her station was located in advance of the truck entrance and was illuminated by a construction light-plant and by high-mast roadway lighting. The station light- plant was specifically focused not to distract or impair approaching traffic. The flagman station was located on the left shoulder, approximately 2 ft from the traveled way behind channelizing drums. Employee #1 was wearing high-visibility warning garments and personal protective equipment and was trained and certified. The weather was not a factor. Employee #1 was killed when she was struck by an out-of-control passenger car.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306718818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |