Accident Summary Nr: 201261435 - Employee falls from the roof and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306335720 | 03/14/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Zbigniew Matelski Dba Casey Roofing And Siding Co |
Abstract: On March 14, 2003, an employee of Casey Roofing and Siding Co. fell approximately 20 feet from a low slope roof during shingling work. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306335720 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |