Accident Summary Nr: 201261427 - Employee found dead in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306335621 | 03/05/2003 | 4952 | 221320 | Heritage Environmental Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 5, 2003, Employee # 1 was using a shovel to move sludge and waste water towards the vacuum hose in digester tank (Number 1), which is a permit required confined space. At 11:30 a.m. a coworker found Employee #1 floating in 5 ft of water in the sump pump area at the east end of the digester tank. Employee # 1 was retrieved from the tank and was pronounced dead at the hospital shortly after. The cause of death according to the medical examiner was myocardial infarct due to coronary atherosclerosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306335621 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |