Accident Summary Nr: 201261427 - Employee found dead in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 201261427 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30633562103/05/20034952221320Heritage Environmental Services, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 5, 2003, Employee # 1 was using a shovel to move sludge and waste water towards the vacuum hose in digester tank (Number 1), which is a permit required confined space. At 11:30 a.m. a coworker found Employee #1 floating in 5 ft of water in the sump pump area at the east end of the digester tank. Employee # 1 was retrieved from the tank and was pronounced dead at the hospital shortly after. The cause of death according to the medical examiner was myocardial infarct due to coronary atherosclerosis.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, PPE, HEART ATTACK, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, TANK CLEANING, TANK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306335621 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction