Accident Summary Nr: 201261419 - Employee Falls from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306231150 | 02/14/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | American Vintage Home Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a platform supported by ceiling joists. He fell eight feet and fractured his pelvis. After 24 days of rehabilitation, he later died from a pulmonary embolism.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306231150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |