Accident Summary Nr: 201261385 - One employee injured and one died due to crushing incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305974099 | 01/08/2003 | 3281 | 327991 | Kromark Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 8, 2003, Employee #1 and #2 were inside a closed container trailer removing stone panels that were stacked on either side. Employees #1 and #2 were working in between the stacks of panels; 57 on the left side and 66 on the right. While they were attempting to remove their fifth stone panel, the stones on the right side of the trailer shifted. Employee #1 and #2 became trapped in between both stacks (left and right sides). Both men were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to asphyxiation and Employee #2 suffered severe bruising to his chest and possible nerve damage to his right arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305974099 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 305974099 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |