Accident Summary Nr: 201261351 - Employee found dead in water reservoir tank being cleaned

Accident Summary Nr: 201261351 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30597352112/06/20023585333415Thermal Care, Inc.

Abstract: On December 6, 2002, Employee #1, a chiller assembler, was found dead inside a water tank reservoir he was cleaning. Employee #1's normal shift begins at 7:00 a.m. Employee #1's time card did not show him leaving work the night before. His tools were found to have been left out and his automobile was still in the parking lot. The supervisor went looking for Employee #1 and found him around 6:00 to 6:30 a.m. in the water reservoir. Employee #1 was inside the water reservoir, an open tank that was being manufactured. Employee #1 had been grinding and cleaning off the tank. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was cleaning the tank with LPS, a heavy-duty degreaser. A can of the LPS was underneath Employee #1. The supervisor called for someone to call Emergency Services and entered the tank and found Employee #1 dead.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, DEGREASER, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305973521 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters