Accident Summary Nr: 201261310 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305923104 | 11/07/2002 | 1721 | 238320 | All-Tech Decorating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was covering a skylight with plastic with a coworker. Employee #1 stepped onto the skylight and broke it. Employee #1 fell 26 ft 2 in. to the interior of the mall. Employee #1 was hospitalized on November 7, 2002 and died on November 9, 2002.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305923104 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |