Accident Summary Nr: 201261252 - Employee Is Trapped When Brick Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305229106 | 07/09/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Cuevas & Roman Construction |
Abstract: On July 9, 2002, Employee #1, while working alone brick picking in a building that was set to be demolished, became trapped when the wall of the building collapsed. There were signs posted (no trespassing) on the building. Employee #1 was not an employee of the Contractor at the site. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305229106 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |