Accident Summary Nr: 201261237 - Construction employee falls from an elevation to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305228082 | 05/13/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Paul Rummelhoff Dba Rummelhoff Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, a construction employee walked onto an unsupported portion of a temporary plywood deck and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground when the plywood broke. He suffered fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305228082 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |