Accident Summary Nr: 201261229 - Employee is killed when crushed while off loading cable plow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305228694 | 06/13/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Home Improvement Master, Inc. |
Abstract: . On June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was off-loading a 16-horsepower, track-mounted, walk-behind cable plow from a Chevrolet Astro van. He apparently started the machine and engaged the clutch at half throttle, intending to back the 850-lb machine through the cargo doors and down two ramps. Employee #1 was backing up through the doors when he became trapped between the machine's handlebars and the roof of the van and was killed. He was discovered by a coworker returning to the truck. When he was found, the engine of the cable plow was running at half throttle and the rubber tracks were slipping on the truck bed. Coworkers initial attempts to free Employee #1 were unsuccessful.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305228694 | Occupation not reported |