Accident Summary Nr: 201261211 - Employee drowns in diving accident; coworker injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201261211 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522841305/23/200217310Pam Miller Dba P. M. Lighting, Inc.
30522839705/23/200207810Pam Miller Dba P. M. Lighting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were diving in a lake to free an electrical cable that was stuck on the lake bottom. When Employee #2 did not see air bubbles from Employee #1, he retrieved Employee #1 from the lake bottom. Employee #1 drowned, with cardiomyopathy a contributing factor. Apparently Employee #1 had not turned on his air tank's regulator. Employee #2 was injured.

Keywords: REGULATOR VALVE, ELECTRIC CABLE, DIVING, DROWN, DIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305228413 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 305228397 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported