Accident Summary Nr: 201261179 - Employee Killed When Load Fell From Lift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305227548 | 04/04/2002 | 8711 | 0 | Sts Acquisition, Co. Dba Sts Consultants, Ltd. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, several employees were using a lift truck to move a concrete grinder outdoors for cleaning. However, they did not secure the grinder nor did they travel in reverse with the load. The load fell upon exiting the building and crushed Employee #1's head, killing him. Medical personnel tried to revive him, but all attempts were unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305227548 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |