Accident Summary Nr: 201261112 - Elevator repairman killed after being crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305019788 | 01/08/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Schindler Elevator |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1, an elevator repairman, was working inside an elevator hoistway repairing an elevator when he was crushed between a I-beam and the elevator. The cause of the accident was not determined. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305019788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |