Accident Summary Nr: 201261104 - Employee Killed From Breathing In Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 201261104 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30508003801/25/200217990Arlington Porcelain Refinishing, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1 was using stripper to strip bathroom walls at a job site. Employee #1 was last seen alive at approximately 11:30 a.m. and was later found at 12:14 p.m. not responsive. Employee #1 was not wearing respiratory protection and the local exhaust system was not on, when medical personnel arrived. The stripper contained methylene chloride, naptha, methanol, and isopropanol. He apparently died from breathing in the fumes contained in the stripper.

Keywords: METHYL ALCOHOL, ASPHYXIATED, ISOPROPANOL, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, NAPHTHA, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305080038 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance