Accident Summary Nr: 201261039 - Employee Died After Being Burned By Hot Soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304710635 | 09/18/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Angel'S Restaurant |
Abstract: When screams were heard coming from the kitchen, several coworkers responded and found Employee #1 lying on the floor, covered in hot pea soup (estimated at 16 gallons). There were no witnesses to the actual accident. However, it appeared that Employee #1 might have been standing on a makeshift step stool, stirring the large pot of soup with an oar. The stool slipped on the quarry tile floor. Employee #1 may have been holding onto the oar as he was falling off the stool. The oar may have struck the pot and tipped it over on the stove. The soup ran onto the employee lying on the floor. Employee #1 died of pneumonia triggered by the scalding of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304710635 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |