Accident Summary Nr: 201261021 - Employee killed from fall off of ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304663198 | 07/27/2001 | 1521 | 0 | A-1 Family Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing siding on the exterior wall of a resident building from a scaffolding work platform. As Employee #1 was carrying material and ascending a ladder jack scaffold with material, he lost his grip and fell. He fell 18 ft suffering traumatic injuries. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment, but had succumbed and died because of the traumatic injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304663198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |