Accident Summary Nr: 201261013 - Employee falls from airplane doorway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304585367 | 07/09/2001 | 4512 | 0 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the starboard door of a DC-10 aircraft during a crew stairway repositioning operation. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was a member of a three-man team responsible for the repositioning of the crew stairway. Employee #1 held the role of the "verifier" at the time of the accident. The guide was in the process of preparing the crew stairway to be moved when the crew stairway tug driver began moving the stairway after believing he had received a move signal from the guide. While the crew stairway tug driver was driving the crew stairway away from the aircraft, Employee #1 suffered a fatal fall from the starboard doorway. It is unclear whether or not Employee #1 was engaged in his role of securing the doorway when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304585367 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |